Mole/birthmark Removal, Should I Do It Surgically or with Naturally? (photos)

Hi I have Small mole/birthmark on my nose and forehead and i decided i am going to get it removed. please suggest me.

Doctor Answers 1

Lesion on the Nose

Thank you for your question.  The lesion on the nose looks normal.  If you desire to have it removed for cosmetic reasons there are several options.  A biopsy of the mole could remove the majority of the visual appearance of the mole.  However, the mole would be replaced with a scar.  Most of the time the scar is not noticeable but there is no guarantee.  Another treatment option would be a laser treatment.  It would likely take more than one treatment but it could lighten the color of the lesion.  I wish you the best!


San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
