Does over thinking cause hairloss even after FUE?

I had a FUE treatment 4 months back . Dint see any change yet . I keep thinking a lot . Does over thinking cause hairloss even after FUE ? If it does how to control that

Doctor Answers 4

Over thinking does not cause hair loss. If you have issues with your thought process you may seek the help

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Over thinking does not cause hair loss.  If you have issues with your thought process you may seek the help of a psychiatrist.  You can also contact your doctor who performed your surgery.


Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Thinking

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

No. Thinking too much does not affect the rate of hair growth or hair loss in any way. At 4 months it is still normal to not see any changes yet, for many it takes 6+ months.

Sean Behnam, MD
Santa Monica Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 87 reviews

Hair loss after FUE

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hair loss after a hair transplant often is caused by shock loss, or acceleration of your normal hair loss process. see below

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Does over thinking cause hairloss even after FUE?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

There is no medical evidence that overthinking can cause issues with a transplant. However you are only at the 4 month stage. Around the 3-4 month stage you should start to see stubble. It is still very early to see significant changes in most transplants. In my opinion you should relax and wait a couple of more months to see if there are any further changes. However  it does take a year or so for a full result.
