Does coolsculpting treatment have any side effects and how long it lasts?

Dose cool sculpting really works?

Doctor Answers 7

Coolsculpting is safe and effective

Coolsculpting safely and effectively, permanently eliminates fat cells from specific, targeted areas of the body. Once fat cells are removed or destroyed, they do not grow back.  Coolsculpting does not however render you immune from weight gain and if you gain weight in will go somewhere. Side effects are minimal and consist mainly of very transient pinkness or mild bruising, mild swelling and soreness in the treated area lasting a few days...Nothing that requires recovery. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

It Works!

Yes CoolSculpting definitely works! It will remove 20-30% of the fat in the treatment area. The most common side effects are numbness and cramping. There can be more intense side effects that are very limited. There is a new line of coolsculpting applicators called cool advantage. They are more effective, and the side effects are more mild.

Janet Allenby, DO
Delray Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

It really works!

Coolsculpting results in permanent fat reduction in the area of treatment. Each treatment reduces fat in that area by 20%.  The side effects most commonly seen are bruising swelling, tenderness, and numbness. In order to get more specific information I would recommend an in person evaluation.  Good luck with your transformation.

Michelle Ellern, DO
Livingston Physician

Does Coolsculpting work

Coolsculpting absolutely works!  The most common side effects are temporary numbness and mild swelling. Other rare side effects are often discussed in person and depend on the applicator used. Without seeing you in person, it's impossible to give you an accurate estimate on a treatment that is designed to sculpt your body in a very customized manner. Please see a Coolsculpting Certified provider in your area. We are proud to have certified Coolsculpting staff that have attended Coolsculpting University (an advanced Coolsculpting course), a physician on site, and the newest Coolsculpting Advantage applicators, which offer treatment in half the time with a larger area treated for better results. I would seek those things out in a treatment center. 

Parker A. Velargo, MD
New Orleans Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Coolsculpting Combination with Radiofrequency, Thermage, Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra

Coolsculpting is non-invasive. There may be some numbness, redness, bruising and slight discomfort which will resolve. Results With Coolsculpting are permanent for most people.  With Coolsculpting, I recommend adding a combination of radiofrequency treatments like Vanquish, Venus Legacy, Exilis Ultra for skin tightening and with Z wave/Cellutone for skin smoothing in order to get the best results. VASER Hi Def with ThermiRF, ultrasound and fat grafting are also options, if you're a candidate. See an expert for a formal evaluation. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

CoolSculpting side effects

There are several potential side effects with CoolSculpting.  Most people develop some numbness to the treated area, which can last several weeks up to 2 months.  It is possible to have some temporary redness or bruising to the treated area, and this can last just a few days or a few weeks.  In rare instances, primarily in treatment to the abdomen, it is possible to have some sharp pain after the procedure.  This normally can be managed with medication if needed.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Coolsculpting works well but what are possible side effects.

The most common side effects are bruising and numbness. Occasionally, there is pain that persists for a few weeks. This is improved with topical numbing creams or oral medications. About 1 in 10,000 have enlargement of their fat. About 10% of treatments have no results but most people are happy with their results as one can see with the rating on Realself.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
