1 month post-op, two bumps on donor area and pain while sleeping. Is this a negative sign? Will it be okay after a few days?

Doctor Answers 5

Post op Bump and pain in the donor area

It is very difficult for anyone to explain on internet whether there is any infection or collection in the donor area one month after the surgery. It will be best to visit the operating surgeon for a better explanation of the same. 


India Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

There is no way to tell what your are describing on the Internet. It may be "ok" but to be certain you may want to contact your

There is no way to tell what your are describing on the Internet.  It may be "ok" but to be certain you may want to contact your doctor for a follow up.

Jae Pak, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

Post op pain and bumps

You may have what we call a latent infection which would require antibiotics.  You should see your surgeon right away. 

Ryan Welter, MD
Boston Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Pain in donor area

You should see the surgeon who did your procedure to have the area evaluated. You may have an ingrown hair, which can be easily removed, or something more serious, like an infection. 

Rae Lynne Kinler, MD
Chicago Physician

Painful bumps in donor area

You may have an infection in the donor area so go back to your hair transplant surgeon and have your head examined

William Rassman, MD
Los Angeles Hair Restoration Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
