How long do nodules last after Sculptra?

I had sculptra over a year ago and I keep getting small nodulars. How long does these nodulars last?!

Doctor Answers 7

Nodules after Sculptra

Early nodules appear one to three months after treatment and most spontaneously disappear. Later nodules can occur from six months to three years and are larger and more inflamed. They usually appear abruptly and are accompanied by swelling and discoloration. These are often referred to as “granulomas”. They can usually be treated by steroid injections.


Summit Emergency Medicine Physician
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Injections to reduce Sculptra nodules. - Santa Monica

Sculptra nodules self-resolve, but there are solutions to help reduce them in size and severity. 

Best, 
Dr. Karamanoukian 
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Sculptra nodules

I would suggest that you schedule an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon or cosmetic dermatologist about having the nodules removed. They can, unfortunately, be permanent. Sorry that you are experiencing this. Best, Dr. Nazarian

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Nodules after Sculptra

Sculptra nodules can last anywhere from a year or two to permanent. If you find them extremely bothersome, there are a variety of ways to try to reduce them. However, ultimately surgical excision may be required. Best to see a Board Certified cosmetic dermatologist for consultation and further advice. Good luck!

Douglas Wu, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Sculptra and Nodules

I have not seen nodules from Sculptra but they have been a described side effect with the old injection dilutions.  You are best to leave them alone since eventually they go away.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist with expertise with Sculptra for the best cosmetic results. 

Nodules after Sculptra

It is possible to develop papules or nodules after a Sculptra treatment, but it is not common.  There are some potential treatment options to help with nodules or papules so you should contact the physician who treated you to inquire about these.  In my experience, if these nodules are left untreated, they do eventually go away but it can take as long as 2-5 years for this to occur.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Sculptra nodules can be permanent

I have patients from 10 years ago still with these nodules, as they are collagen tissue.  I suggest you see someone who knows how to remove them, this is a significant component of my practice, fixing mistakes like this.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 166 reviews
