Red breast, has spread in last few weeks, worse as day goes on, warm all time, no creams working. (photo)

6 months since smx and implant Seen surgeon referring me to dermatologist , but driving me crazy itchy , prickly nervy pains , wants to do fat injection once died down. No temperature Wonder if Infection or reaction to implant ?

Doctor Answers 2

Red breast

Did you have an acellular dermis placed over the implant? I would also be concerned about infection. You may need to see an infectious disease specialist.


Milwaukee Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Red breast, has spread in last few weeks, worse as day goes on, warm all the time, no creams working.

Thank you for your question. It sounds as though you should be treated with antibiotics. Please seek medical attention as soon as possible. 
Best, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 444 reviews
