TMI; I will be returning to work 3 weeks after full TT w/lipo to flanks. Will squatting instead of sitting on toilet be okay?

I will be returning to work 3 weeks after full tt w lipo to flanks.... I never sit on the toilet at work and I squat.... Will this be okay? I don't want to mess up my muscle repair.

Doctor Answers 1

Squatting

Squatting may but increased tension on your abdominal muscles depending on how you are positioned.  At three weeks out, you will still be healing.  Whatever you can do to relieve tension from your repair will help your healing. 


Napa Plastic Surgeon
