How do you know how much weight you have to gain to receive a BBL? Does your BMI still matter?

Doctor Answers 6

How do you know how much weight you have to gain to receive a BBL? Does your BMI still matter?

Anything Higher of a BMI 32 you need to loose weight to be healthy for the procedure. A  Brazilian butt lift harvest fat from areas Liposuction with the fat removed from the areas using your own fat it transfer to the buttocks and into the hips.The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy.Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote.

Should i put on weight before a BBL?

Thank you for your question. With Brazilian butt lift we transfer fat from one area of the body to the other.  These fat cells are transferred in microinjections throughout multiple planes in the buttock tissue so that they can gain new blood supply and live in their new home, providing increased volume and shape to the buttocks.   If you put on weight before surgery, there is more to transfer.  But I do not generally recommend this because we augment the buttock during surgery for optimal shape, and if you then lose the weight post operatively you will loose it disproportionately from your augmented buttock and the results could suffer.  We recommend patients to keep their normal weight and body form prior to surgery, and then we are working from a stable situation to create the changes we are working for. That said, you definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Best is a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

How do you know how much weight you have to gain to receive a BBL? Does your BMI still matter?

You need enough excess fat in the areas that will be liposuctioned in order to transfer the fat to your buttocks and hips. The "perfect" amount needed varies from patient to patient along as everyone is shaped differently, and we all have different goals/expectations. You need to find a few board certified plastic surgeons in your area that does this procedure and undergo a consultation to see what you need to do to reach your goals.


Thank you for your question.
I have done many Brazilian Butt lift procedures and specialize in body contouring.  The popular ‘Brazilian Butt Lift’ procedure is utilizes fat grafting to augment the curves of the gluteal region and accentuate the contour from lower back to buttocks. It is an excellent method for augmenting and lifting the buttocks and provides a beautiful, natural result. The procedure is performed by harvesting fat from unwanted areas of the body with liposuction and injecting it into buttocks.  The amount of enhancement possible depends on how much fat can be harvested from your body.  For individuals desiring a BBL but do not have enough fat available to be harvested, gluteal implants may be an excellent option for augmenting and enhancing the contour of the buttocks.
Best of luck!

BBL Candidate?

Dear 1984shay:
A physical exam is really needed to make any recommendations. The amount of volume that
can be added to your buttock will be limited by the amount of excess fat you have in your donor sites. The contour that can be achieved can be determined also by a physical exam. The posterior flanks are a great 
reservoir of donor fat for the BBL procedure. The BBL procedure involves harvest fat from areas of your body where there is excess fat and injecting that fat carefully into the central zone of your buttock. In addition, it
involves liposculpting the buttock to facilitate a more rounded look. The common donor sites for this procedure is your posterior  waist/flanks, lateral thighs, back, waist, and anterior tummy. Please
visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options. Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Brazilian butt lift

The BMI is a good indicator, but of course individual variances in fat distribution apply. If your BMI is 26 - 30 you are very likely a good candidate.If your BMI is lower than that it depends a bit on your individual fat distribution. You can still have an objectively very good result with BBL only, but my concern in these cases is that often patient expectations may outrun their real potential, in other words they want a more drastic result than their limited fat resources really permit. With your BMI oscillating between 26 - 30, you can be rather sure that you can get a very good result.

Alexander Aslani, MD
Spain Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 255 reviews
