Upper and lower eyelid lift and fat transfer to lower eye - help with scar recovery (Photo)

What would you recommend for scar recovery creams, massage, etc to help the healing process along?

Doctor Answers 3

Scar recovery

Your eyelids look to be in the early stages of healing. The incision lines look very healthy and clean with no signs of infection. Your surgeon looks to have done an excellent job. In my experience, nothing needs to be done to improve or enhance healing when eyelids look as good as yours do.


Redding Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Do not massage the eyelid unless specially instructed to do so by your surgeon.

Massaging an upper eyelid has the potential to do some really harm.  This can result in upper eyelid ptosis that will require surgery to repair. You are likely to have some issue with the surgery.  The incision was make very high and this is also often associated with disinsertion of the upper eyelid levator tendon.  Over time these eyelid s can look hollow, heavy and with lash ptosis.  Regarding the upper eyelid incision, tincture of time is very good believe it or not.  

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Scars in early stages of healing

  • Being only three weeks out, your scars are in the early stages of healing.  You may ask your surgeon about scar treatments, such as those that contain silicone, as they have been shown to help.  For the bruising, again this should resolve over the next few weeks , but IPL treatments may speed up the process.

Jeffrey Joseph, MD, FACS
Lafayette Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
