Is it possible to have a Tummy tuck and BBL in the same surgery session?

Doctor Answers 16

Combined TT and BBL

Yes it is possible to combine a tummy tuck and a BBL procedure at the same time, if you are in good health. Watch this brief video answering this exact question.Best wishes,Dr.Bruno


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 341 reviews

Tummy Tuck and BBL at same time

Thanks for your question.  It is possible to have both a BBL and a tummy tuck at the same time, but oftentimes you will sacrifice the results of the BBL.  This is because on the tummy tuck, your recovery is on your back.  In other words, you lay and sleep on your back during the postop period.  But for the BBL, you really want to stay off the buttocks otherwise the pressure on the fat can cause the fat to resorb.  So, you may not maximize the augmentation of the BBL by doing both at the same time.  I hope this helps. 

Eugene Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy tuck and BBL

Thank you for the question. Yes, your tummy tuck can certainly be combined with a BBL in the same surgery session.  A lot of surgeons mix procedures together since one advantage of it is having only one recovery time period rather than separating the procedures and having multiple recovery times.  It would always be best to consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon for a better assessment of your needs and inquiries.
An in-person exam with a board-certified plastic surgeon would be the best-way to assess your needs and obtain a reliable medical advice. Best of luck! Dr. Michael Omidi.

Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Tummy Tuck and BBL

Thank you for your question. It's difficult to give exact recommendations without photos or an in person consultation. Generally speaking, I recommend that patients have a tummy tuck and a BBL in separate surgeries. When you are recovering from your tummy tuck, you will need to rest on your back. After a BBL, it's imperative that you do not sit on your bum. You will not want to jeopardize either procedure. You should have a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon for precise recommendations. 

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 88 reviews

TT and BBL together

You can certainly do a tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) and in fact harvest fat from the tummy including the extra part that would be discarded and use if for the Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL). 
Typically after a tummy tuck/BBL combination we have our patients sleep in a reclining chair for most of the first week. If you don't have one you can borrow or rent one rather than a surgical bed. Discuss this with your plastic surgeon.

You heal simultaneously from both. Pain is very manageable especially with Exparel injections which numbs the surgical area for 3-4 days and is injected at the time of surgery. Our patients usually do great with this combination.

It is possible.

It is quite common to do tummy tuck and fat transfers to buttocks at same time when other factors favor doing it in this manner. Your suitability for this approach will be determined by your plastic surgeon at time of your consultation.  

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Multiple procedures, some advices:

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us. In my practice I usually perform those procedures you want in the same surgical time. For safety reasons, to be a good candidate for Tummy tuck and BBL at the same time, your labs and cardiovascular preoperative evaluation must be optimal.
Finally, I recommend you a skilled certified plastic surgeon in body contouring surgery and experienced in cases like yours where the planned operating time is less than five hours. Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.- 

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 179 reviews

BBL and tummy tuck at the same time

Thank you for your question. Yes you can have these two procedures in the same surgery. Combination procedures are safe and very effective in the right hands.  The surgeon HAS to be an expert in EACH procedure and must have a lot of experience in performing combination procedures and can minimize the operative time. They can give powerful results but SAFETY is KEY.  You definitely have to choose your surgeon correctly and make sure that he/she has the training and experience to meet your goals with absolute safety.  Don’t settle for less than a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon with specialized expertise in this procedure.

BBl and TT

Thank you for your question. You are better off doing the BBL at the same time as your TT surgery. This means only one recovery. Of course it is best to talk with your board certified surgeon about this decision. For a TT the recovery is longer, to reduce swelling, a compression garment will be worn for approximately 4 weeks after surgery. To help promote blood circulation, you will be encouraged to get out of bed and take short walks. Most patients find they are able to return to work and driving in 2 weeks and exercise in 6 weeks. The Brazilian Butt Lift procedure generally has an easy recovery, depending on the extent of the liposuction performed to harvest the fat. Recovery from liposuction and Brazilian buttock is usually 1-2 weeks.
Patients may experience bruising and tenderness in the areas where lipo was performed, with very little pain on the actual buttocks. Again speak with your surgeon about this. Hope this helps,Dr. Newall

German Newall, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

TT/BBL

Short answer, yes it is possible to have these procedures done at the same time. I recommend you be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon to ensure you are a good candidate for the procedures.
