Switching out implants? How long do I have to have implants in before I can switch them out to larger ones?

How long do I have to have implants in before I can switch them out to larger ones?

Doctor Answers 2

Switching out implants? How long do I have to have implants in before I can switch them out to larger ones?

There is a specific (or standard) "waiting time" prior to undergoing revisionary breast surgery. Although this advice may not apply to you specifically, I generally ask my patients to exercise patience and wait at least 3 to 6 months before then evaluate the outcome of the procedure performed and decide whether or not revisionary breast surgery will be helpful.  






In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "D or DD cup” or "one cup size increase" or "significant or noticeable change" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





   Best wishes  for an outcome that you will be pleased with long-term.



I appreciate your question.

I would recommend that you wait 6 -12 months prior to undergoing a revision surgery.  This will allow your body adequate time to heal and recover.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


