I'm scheduled for submental lipo with rhino/bleph, but am becoming hesitant due to my age (44) & the muscles in my neck (Photo)

I'm not happy with the fat there, but what is the risk of creating saggy and poorly defined neck? Would it be better to wait until I'm ready for something more invasive later? Are there any reccomendations for something less invasive to define the area? I will address the concerns with my (highly recommended) surgeon, but want to hear opinions. Thanks!

Doctor Answers 4

Submental liposuction with my rhinoplasty and blepharoplasty?

  • Thank you for your question about your submental liposuction.
  • I think your surgical plan is good.
  • Your plastyma muscle when tightened, however, shows a dominant thick muscle on one side.
  • If this shows through after your neck liposuction, you may need some Botox to soften that muscle.
  • Discuss this possibility with your surgeon -
  • Above all, always consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
Best wishes. Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS
Best wi

Neck Contouring / Laxity-- SmartLipo/VASER/ThermiRF, Botox, Venus Legacy, Kybella, CoolMini

I use kybella on the jawline and often combine with venus legacy and/or ultherapy to get better results. The number one treatment for immediate results is VASER combined with ThermiRF for skin tightening in my practice. I suggest you see an expert in facial and body scultping. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Neck Question

First, if you have any doubt or further questions about your surgical plan I would get a "second talk" appointment which is totally acceptable! From the pictures you posted however I don't  have a large red flag going off about "loose" skin on your neck if you do submental liposuction. You will most likely have to wear a compression garment following surgery, you are young and appear to have healthy skin. Best of Luck on your decision. 

Robert Heck, MD, FACS
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

I'm scheduled for submental lipo with rhino/bleph, but am becoming hesitant due to my age (44) & the muscles in my neck


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 332 reviews
