Will recovering from breast augmentation with lowering crease be different from just a BA?

Doctor Answers 2

Post Op Discomfort/Folds

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Hello,


Each patient and surgical plan is unique, as is the perception of pain. Recovery shouldn't be very different. There may be some additional, deep sutures placed internally to reinforce your folds and this can feel tight/uncomfortable for a time. There are many factors which will affect your recovery and I suggest that you speak with your Plastic Surgeon about your concerns and expectations so that you know what to expect.


All the best

I would say no

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This is a common maneuver in breast augmentation.  It is essentially the same operation and should not be a different recovery.  This can be slightly tricky business however.

Ethan Philpott, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
