If a patient has had a recent GASTRO SLEEVE procedure, how long should they wait until doing a Tummy Tuck and BBL?

Doctor Answers 16

Body contouring after weight loss surgery

Your weight should be stable at least 6 months prior to undergoing a tummy tuck or other body contouring procedure. For a gastric sleeve procedure you will probably need to wait least one year after your operation. Make sure you are seeing a nutritionist to make sure you are still healthy and not vitamin deficient as these operations can affect food absorption. Best of luck

Josh Olson MD

TT- Post Bariatric Surgery

Hi Ruiz0339,

Tummy tuck after gastric bypass or lap band surgery

When patients have experienced extreme weight loss due to diet and exercise, #gastricbypass surgery, or #stomachstaplingor #lapband surgery, there will be excess body skin that needs removal. In order to correct this problem many patients will need a #TummyTuck surgery, #panniculectomy, or #abdominoplasty.This is becoming a highly requested procedure among patients who wish to rid themselves of excess skin and tighten muscle in their abdominal area. This procedure can be beneficial for women with loose skin and stretch marks following pregnancy, and patients who have undergone significant weight loss. in my opinion, you should lose excess weight to reach and maintain your optimal goal weight for 3-6 months prior to any of the above surgeries. You will achieve your best results following that plan. Speak with a licensed CS to be evaluated. Best Wishes to you!

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Bariatric Surgery and Body Contouring

Once your weight stabilizes, it is ideal to wait about 6 months before considering body contouring. A visit with a board certified plastic surgeon will help you understand your options. If you would like, you can contact your surgeon of choice now to start the discussions and learn the optimal approach for your desires.  Best of luck to you!

Emily J. Kirby, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck after gastric sleeve procedure

Thanks for your question.  For patients in my practice that are undergoing massive weight loss, I encourage them to lose as much weight as possible and then maintain that weight for at least 3-6 months before I offer body contouring surgery.  Do not be in a hurry to get your body contouring surgery.  Focus on slow, steady, and safe weight loss and, before you know it, you will then be ready to move forward with your surgery.  Also focus on good nutrition (fruits, vegetables, healthy proteins) in order to give you the best chance at minimizing wound healing problems after your surgery.  Best of luck to you.  

Jeffrey G. Lind II, MD
The Woodlands General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery After Bariatric Surgery

The goal is to have you lose your weight from the bariatric procedure and then to remove the loose skin with plastic surgery.  In order to accurately assess the amount of skin to remove and to be able to remove the maximum amount, it is best to reach (or closely approach) your final weight and be stable at that weight for six months or so.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 71 reviews

Timing of body contouring surgery

After a weight loss procedure, one should wait until one has reached the weight loss goal set prior to surgery and maintained that surgery fro 3-6 months. This will ensure you get the most out of the weightloss procedure AND the body contouring procedure. The weight did not come on overnight, and it won't come off overnight.
Be patient and focus on healthy eating habits and exercise and a healthy life style.

Best Wishes,

Dr. Morrissey

Tummy tuck after bariatric surgery (gastric sleeve)

You should wait until you have lost most your weight and your weight as stabilized.  Generally we prefer your BMI to be under 30.  The reasoning is that the tummy tuck procedure is designed to remove loose skin.  Large amounts of fatty tissue prevents removal of excess skin.  In addition, significant weight loss after a tummy tuck can lead to the same problems of loose skin.  An evaluation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best determiner of when you are candidate.  

Best of luck. Dr. Michael Omidi


Michael M. Omidi, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

How long after gastric sleeve procedure

Good afternoon, 

I recommend you wait until you loose all the weight so you wouldn't have excess skin afterwards.

Timing for contouring after Gastric Sleeve

Dear Ruiz0339:

You should wait until your weight loss has stabilized following your gastric sleeve procedure.  It is not wise to prematurely opt for a tummy tuck or BBL if you are still losing weight.   The reason is that your body may continue to change after your plastic surgery procedures which could necessitate a revisional procedure.   Once you feel your weight loss has stabilized, please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in body contouring after weight loss to learn more about your options.  Best wishes,

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

How long after gastric sleeve for tummy tuck

We typically would like to see a stable weight after weight loss for 3-6 months. This allows us to be sure that there will be little change to the overall asthetic outcome of the procedure. This also allows the body to achieve a state of homeostasis that can assure appropriate healing and minimize complications. Make sure that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who has plenty of experience dealing with massive weight loss patients. 
