What options do I have for scars from breast augmentation on 5/10/13? Still very pink, itchy and stinging sensations (Photos)

I had a breast augmentation on 5/10/13. Immediately after surgery I used some silicone liquid to brush over incisions like my plastic surgeon advised me. During my follow up visits he told me it could take a little longer for scars to fade to normal appearance. Maybe a year and half ago that I saw him he was surprised that my scars were still very pink. He told me to put new gel silicone sheet strips over scars. Well they never really helped. At this point would I need scar revision?

Doctor Answers 4

Options for new and old breast scars

Massage Plato's Scar Serum on the scars followed by IIT and lasers. Best, Dr. KaramanoukianLos Angeles

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Scar on Face/Body -- Lasers (Fraxel, Co2, Erbium), Microneedling/PRP, Subcision, Fillers, Tattooing

Vascular lasers and fractional lasers are used for redness and pain/symptoms in scars.  Yellow laser, pulsed dye laser/vbeam or IPL are a good start.  Please see an expert.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Scar issue

It is unlikely that your incision will improve any more. A scar revision might help, but it may make it worse long term too. Best of luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.1 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

What options do I have for scars ? Still very pink, itchy and stinging sensations

Hello Labby,The fact that your scars are still itching indicates they still have activity present.  I agree that topical silicone can be quite effective but in your case you could still benefit from treatment.  Anytime there is activity in a scar (which is present when you have itching, widening, or pain), then there are injections which can help calm this down.  Once the symptoms are gone, then you can evaluate your scar to determine if an actual scar revision treatment would help.  Since your plastic surgeon has mentioned any of this you may consider getting a second opinion elsewhere.  If you were comfortable with your plastic surgeon then following up with him or her is recommended.I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
