Is it normal to have one eye higher than the other? (Photos)

Doctor Answers 5

Facial Asymmetries

Everyone has facial asymmetries, however a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon can address your concerns. Best of luck.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

One eye higher than the other

If you are having symptoms related to the sinuses or eyesockets - congestion, pain/ pressure, change in vision, double vision, facial numbness - seek out an Oculoplastic specialist for evaluation. If you are having no symptoms at all, but are worried - do the same - see an Oculoplastic surgeon for your peace of mind. The most likely diagnosis is normal asymmetry of the orbits. Best wishes.

Sara A. Kaltreider, MD
Charlottesville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Common but not normal.

This is left upper eyelid ptosis with a compensatory left eyebrow elevation.  This can be fixed with a cosmetic eyelid surgery.  See a fellowship trained oculoplastic surgeon for this work.  The American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery maintains a regional directory on their website that can help you find a highly qualified surgeon for this.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Normal to have one eye higher than the other

Facial asymmetries exist on everyone's face. Look close enough and you can find them.Subtle differences that match with the rest of your face create the characteristics that make your face unique. Major differences out of proportion to the rest of your face, may be addressed with non-surgical and surgical treatments. A consultation would be necessary to determine treatment options appropriate for you. Safety comes first. 

Victor Chung, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Asymmetry

Yes.  Many people have asymmetry between their eyes.  The bone around the eye on the left is more prominent causing the eyebrow to be higher.  While you will notice this difference very few others will. Hope this helps.

Katrinka L. Heher, MD
Boston Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
