How do my lips look? (photos)

I just got my lips done yesterday, injected with Juvederm. I have naturally small and thin lips with a top lip that is barely there and hides under. I wanted my top lip to be just slightly more proportional to my bottom. It looks like the filler is setting above my lip line more than plumping it. Why is this? Also, the bottom of my cupid's bow (pointing down) has always been a little prominent but is definitely way more prominent now (look at photo of mouth slightly open.) WHY&how can i fix this?

Doctor Answers 7

Lip swelling from Juvederm

Thin lips should be injected with less product in only in certain areas of the lips. The swelling is natural and should resolve in two weeks.  If you are still unhappy you should consult a specialist in cosmetic injections.  Best, Dr. Green

Lip Swelling After Filler

Thank you for sharing your photos and your concerns.  When using a hydrophilic filler (one that attracts and binds to water), your lips will swell for 10-14 days.  Most patients have the greatest amount of swelling two days after the procedure.  There are methods to prevent and reduce swelling that your dermatologist or plastic surgeon may recommend.

At this time, please wait until the two week mark to see your final result.  The advantage of using a hyaluronic acid filler such as Juvederm is that the product can be partially or fully dissolved if you are dissatisfied with your result.

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX

#lips, #lipenhancement, #lipvolume, #liprestoration, #filler, #Allergan, #Juvederm, #Vobella, #Volift, #Voluma, #botox, #Galderma, #Restylane, #RestylaneSilk, #Perlane, #hyaluronicacid, #HA, #hyaluronidase, #cosmetics, #aesthetics, #plasticsurgery, #dermatology, #Houston, #Chilukuri, #RefreshDermatology

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


If you are unhappy after a few weeks please see an expert.  It takes that much time for the swelling to go down.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Swelling/Bruising/Lumpiness (early) from Fillers


Alim R. Devani, MD, FRCPC
Calgary Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Lip enhancement question

It appears to me that the lower lip is well out of proportion to the upper and needs more volume. I always will put some in both lips but in your case, most of the product needs to be in upper lip. Wait about 2 weeks and then go back for another evaluation and discuss your concerns.

Steven F. Weiner, MD
Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Lip filler

Hello, and thanks for your question. I'm sorry you did not get the result you had hoped for. 

It i possible that you are still seeing some swelling, which may take 1-2 weeks to subside. I recommend that you follow up with the physician who performed your procedure. To maximize the likelihood of a favorable outcome, I recommend that you only get treated by a well-trained and experienced dermatologist or plastic surgeon.

Hope this opinion is helpful to you. Best of luck, Dr. Frucht.   

Corey Frucht, MD, PhD
Santa Barbara Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

How do my lips look?

Hello Ad026,

Your lips certainly do have more volume.  When you add a large volume it can make the area above the lip stick out (you don't have a side photo but this is what people refer to as a duck look).  This does not always happen with a large volume, but it can.  It is improtant to realize that with lip fillers there can be some pretty impressive swelling that takes place afterwards.  The greater the volume added, the greater the swelling.  This can increase for the first 48 hours (so you may look even more full tomorrow).  If this is happening, there are some treatments that can help to minimize it.  

As far as what to do, at this point I would say give it time.  It can take up to two weeks for the swelling to go away.  After two weeks, if you are still too augmented then there is an injection you can receive to dissolve the filler.  This does get rid of your initial investment in your lips, but it can help if you aren't happy.  

In the future, consider receiving your injections from a physician injector from one of the core cosmetic specialties (facial plastic surgery, plastic surgery, and dermatology).  Inform your injector the look you are going for.  I always recommend to start out conservatively because you can always easily add more.  

I hope this helps and good luck.  

William Marshall Guy, MD
The Woodlands Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
