Is it possible to get liposuction in the lower arm without getting saggy skin? (photos)

When I stretch my arms they look like they're sagging. I don't want any scars of possible. What's the best recommendation to shrink my arms.

Doctor Answers 5

Is it possible to get liposuction in the lower arm without getting saggy skin?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 329 reviews

Lipo candidate

It appears that you would likely be a good candidate for lipo only.  you look young with good skin.  that is good for skin retraction after lipo.
Please make an in-person consultation with a ABPS board certified PS to evaluate you and discuss your options. Hope that helps and best wishes! Dr. Morales ABPS Board Certified Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting -- Arms

I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal, contouring and skin tightening. An in person consult is needed to determine what is best based on your body type and skin type. VASER can sculpt and contour the body and results can be seen immediately. If you have excess skin this can be improved with ThermiRF or other devices that tighten skin to avoid scarring or skin removal. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Is it possible to get liposuction in the lower arm

Thank you for your question. Pictures suggest you have good skin. Any laser liposuction can produce good results. Please consult with a board certified PS for evaluation.

Is it possible to get liposuction in the lower arm without getting saggy skin?

I would suggest Smartlipo but you would have a few small scars with this procedure. With liposuction a small opening has to be made for the cannula that sucks the fat out.
