Had a lift a year ago. Currently a C cup & ready for implants. Aiming for double or triple D; Is my chest too big? (Photos)

I had a Breast lift a year ago and i didnt achieve the upper fullness i wanted... Im currently a 36C but is that too big to have implants? Would i achieve a better result if i had a flatter chest? As well, My scarring was due to me being a past smoker. Is my scarring going to affect the look of my impants? Thank you for your time. I just want the best options possible. Pictures included.

Doctor Answers 9

Had a lift a year ago. Currently a C cup & ready for implants.

Thank you for the question.  


Additional (revisionary) breast lifting will likely be necessary as well.




In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. For example, I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or "DD or DDD cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this (and the attached link, dedicated to  breast augmentation surgery concerns) helps. Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with. 

Breast lift/ Implants

I have found that many people are confused about what a breast implant can and can't do. Breast implants only provide volume and mass to the breasts. They do not provide shape of lift. Depending on your final goals, I suspect you will require a breast implant to give you the size you desire and a revision of your lift to give you the perkiness you desire. A board certified plastic surgeon can guide you on this.

Thank you for the question.

William H. Gorman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

The right size for you


Breast augmentation

Dear Carmel91:  Thank you for posting your photos.   It appears after your breast lift, you still have some residual sagging with some degree of pseudoptosis (where breast tissue is sagging below the level of your nipple).   I think you would definitely benefit from a revision breast lift with your augmentation.  However, it is important for me to better understand your goals.  If you are looking for high upper pole cleavage, you may also need to consider my internal bra technique to provide added soft tissue support.  The fact that you have recurrent sagging after a previous lift suggests perhaps your tissue quality may be weak to support a larger implant.  Hence an augmentation may further weight down your breasts even with a revisional lift.   However, if you are OK with a more natural tear dropped shaped result, a breast augmentation with a revision lift may just do the trick.  Hence, in-person consultation and formal physical exam is needed to give you the best advice. Please visit with a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about options.  Best wishes,

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Previous lift ready for implants

Thank you for submitting pictures, that's very helpful.  I recommend undergoing another skin tightening procedure on your breasts as well as implants. Your Board Certified Plastic Surgeon will be able to pick the appropriate size implant that matches your breast anatomy. Size is more than just the "cc" volume, the implant's base diameter and projection is equally important when choosing the ideal implant for YOU. Good luck!

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Implants will help provide the upper pole fullness

Thanks for your question. I think you are candidate for implants, but I also think you would need to have the previous lift revised. Based on your measurements and the look you are trying to achieve, your surgeon can give you options. You might really benefit from using the Vectra 3D imaging. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Breast surgery

Hello and thank you for your question. You are a good candidate for a breast augmentation and a re-tightening of your previous breast lift.  The size of the implant is based on your desired breast size/shape, your chest wall measurements, and soft tissue quality.  This decision should be based on a detailed discussion with equal input from both you and your surgeon.   Make sure you specifically look at before and after pictures of real patients who have had this surgery performed by your surgeon and evaluate their results.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Augmentation after mastopexy

You could certainly add an implant and retighten your mastopexy. Add enough volume to get the look you like but just be careful not to overwhelm your figure or add too much weight. Try on sizers and of you can photo imaging can help. I like using textured implants for cases like yours so they don't fall. I also think it helps for a prettier scar.

Good job on stopping smoking!

Stacey Folk, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast implants after a breast lift

I believe that you could achieve the size and fullness you desire with breast implants. To see pictures of women who had a lift and implants, click on this link. The fullness you are looking for would be more like these pictures. 
For more information on this and similar topics, I recommend a plastic surgery Q&A book like "The Scoop On Breasts: A Plastic Surgeon Busts the Myths."

Ted Eisenberg, DO, FACOS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews
