Do I need jaw surgery or implants? I'm very self conscious of my chin and profile and hate the way I look in photos. (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Candidate for a chin augmentation


Chin Implant vs. Jaw Surgery

Whether a lower jaw advancement is needed depends on your current bite relationship and whether you want to got through orthodontics and jaw advancement surgery. This is probably ideal for you of you are willing to make that effort. Short of that treatment a sliding genioplasty would be better than a chin implant for you given your young age and how short your chin is.

Chin implant versus jaw surgery

A chin implant procedure involves placement of Silastic chin implant under local anesthesia as an outpatient procedure that takes approximately 30 minutes. Placement of a chin implant has nothing to do with the alignment of the teeth, It is simply augmentation of the mandible bone. When patients have significant misalignment of the teeth, a sliding genioplasty is performed by an oral surgeon under general anesthesia in a hospital setting with an overnight hospital stay.  For more information and many examples of chin implant  before and after results, please see the link and the video below

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Jaw surgery or chin implant

A properly chosen chin implant will definitely improve your features both on the front and side views. It is an easy operation with little risk and a fairly quick recovery. Jaw surgey is definitely much more invasive, risky and with a prolonged recovery, but if you have significant dental/bite alignment problems it may be a better option.

Andres Gantous, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Do I need jaw surgery or implants? I'm very self conscious of my chin and profile and hate the way I look in photos.

Hi, I have performed many Chin Augmentations using chin implants for over 30 years.  From the photos, your chin is weak.  A weak chin creates an imbalance making the nose appear larger, the mid face top heavy and the lower face look short that de-emphasizes the lips and allows early formation of a double chin.  Chin augmentation using a chin implant will add projection to the chin creating harmony and balance to the lower face.   I have found that placement of a silastic chin implant, through a small curved incision under the chin (also allows excess skin removal) to be very safe, quick, highly effective and far less invasive than a sliding genioplasty.  I perform chin implant surgery in 30 minutes or less, often using a local anesthetic alone.  In my opinion, you are a good candidate for chin implant surgery. Hope this helps.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
