I need help with recommendations on which type/shape/size of silicone implants I should get? (Photos)

I'm 25, 6'1, 170lbs and no kids. I was an athlete my whole life and continue to workout/excercise. As you can see I am very flat chested and broad. I'm looking for a certified board surgeon in the Houston area for a breast augmentation. I love the natural look and hate the right round high clevage look for myself. In the future I want to be able to breastfeed and do not want to do any reconstruction on my boobs. I'm open to the "gummy bear", mentor, memoryshape/sientra.

Doctor Answers 14

Implant recommendation

Hi, Houston2121

Based on your photos, you will have a great result from breast augmentation.

In recommending an implant, I tailor that based on each patient's body and her desired outcome. Each patient's body is different and what she wants is different as well. Please review before and after photo gallery and share your wish photos with your plastic surgeon.  Your plastic surgeon will examine you and measure your chest anatomy; then he/she will listen to your goal and give you a meaningful recommendation.

Best wishes.

Picking the right implant to achieve your goals

Dear houston2121:  

It looks like you will likely get a great result from breast augmentation.  I think you would benefit from a breast augmentation with a dual plane technique with the Allergan Inspira silicone gel implants.  In this placement, generally the upper 2/3 of your implant is under the muscle but lower third of your implant is  above the muscle.  I believe this helps to achieve a natural tear-drop shaped breast in many different body types as illustrated in your "wish" pics.  

In terms of picking the right implants to achieve your goals, generally speaking, I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1. Dimensional planning
2. Gel Implant Sizing system

Dimensional planning – The measurements of your chest wall are taken. Also, the breast dimensions including the height, width, and current dimensions of each breast form the basis of dimensional planning. Based on these measurements, the implant size is recommended. This will give you a unique breast implant that is suited for your body frame. However, there are some limitations of what size we can recommend. For instance, some implants may just be too big for a narrow chest wall.  Hence a physical exam is really needed to give you any meaningful advice.  

Gel Implant Sizing system – During the preliminary breast implant consultation, you will be provided with an option to “try on” a variety of implant shapes and sizes. You can also visualize the possible outcomes of your surgery which helps you to get that perfect size to give you the shape that you longed for. This way your preferences are known and you can then pick ar ange of implants that will “fit” just right to give a soft natural  fuller look. Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Recommendations of what type of silicone implants?


Breast augmentation candidate, some advices:

Thank you very much for enquire.
After having analyzed all the information and photos provided to us, I realize that you have very sagging and small breasts. In this regard, you need volume (implants)  Breast Augmentation
I recommend you to use microtexturized highly cohesive silicon implant ("gummy bear" implants), with high projection, and 400-450 will be excelent on you, to fill the breasts properly.

Respectfully,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Implant Choice

Hello,

You will find few surgeons who use and are experienced with shaped, form stable devices like the Mentor Memory Shape or the Natrelle 410.  Most believe they are more trouble then they are worth, i.e. that they rotate and will cause problems more than round and smooth devices.  The data says the opposite, that they have the lowest complication risk profile. They require a level of meticulous planning and surgical execution that most surgeons don't want to be troubled with. Your bigger issue is your body size compared to your tight appearing breasts. Only a thorough examination to determine your tissue capacity can an implant volume be determined, but this might not have such a great impact on your proportions due to your stature. This is where the problem exists. Go visit a few ABPS certified/ASAPS member surgeons that are adept in using all available implants. Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 79 reviews

A natural result for a breast augmentation

We have many implants and profiles to choose from.  With an in-person exam, and hearing more of what you want out of your result, we can help you find the right implant for you.  If you don't want the "high round cleavage look", then I would discourage the high fill ration silicone gel implants (sientra, Inspira), and any high profile implants.  For a natural result, you actually have many profiles to choose from.  the true "gummy bear" implants are firmer, and less natural feeling.  You must be aware of that if you choose those.  

Hope this helps and best wishes!

Dr. Morales

ABPS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Choosing Type and size of implant

Thank you for your question, but you need to understand that what you are asking is the basis of the breast augmentation consultation, at which time, the board certified plastic surgeon will go over all these options with you; it is difficult to give you an answer without an examination.  I have a Vectra 3-D imager in my office which will also help with the decision making process.  The consultation is free, and I would be happy to help you obtain the figure and look you desire. 

I need help with recommendations on which type/shape/size of silicone implants I should get?

Thanks for the question and for including good photos.You should be able to get an excellent result that meets your goals. Unfortunately no surgeon can pick specific implants for a patient without an examination. But based on your goal look and your athletic activities the first implant I would look at would be the textured anatomic implant by Natrelle in order to avoid too much upper pole roundness and reduce the risk of stretching the implant pocket out towards the armpit with heavy exercise. 

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implant selection


Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon

Richard G. Reish, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews


I appreciate your question.


Silicone will give you a fullness at the top (upper pole fullness).


Anatomic gummy bear implants might be a good choice to give you volume.



The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon


