Hiv and plastic surgery. Any suggestions?

I am male in my mid fifties, hiv positive for the last 15 years. Viral load undectable, tcel count in the 570 range. I have had Gynecomastiasince childhood in the late 70s had surgery to remove breast tissue but surgen did no lipo or skin removal. Which left breasts flabbly and loose skin. I would like to know if I can have corrected with hiv status.

Doctor Answers 4

HIV and plastic surgery

HIV should not be a factor for you. If you are in overall good health with a low viral load and a normal T cell range there should be no reason to avoid plastic surgery with medical clearance. I hope this helped. 

Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Hiv and plastic surgery.

With your lab work and low viral load, and generally good health otherwise, the HIV status should not be a factor, and you shuld be able to safely undergo plastic surgery.

Michel C. Samson, MD
Daytona Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Corrective surgery is possible but much hader,and you need a very experienced surgeon

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.So be extremely careful choosing the right Plastic Surgeon at the beginning.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

You might also like...

HIV Positive

HIV positive with no symptoms and low viral load and normal T cells. Then there is no contra-indications for surgery.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
