What does your hemo normally have to be to do a breast aug?

What does your hemo normally have to be just to do a Breast Aug?

Doctor Answers 11

Blood count for surgery

Hi, 1984shay

Breast augmentation is a very safe surgery with minimal blood loss when performed by experienced surgeon and anesthesiologist.  As long as you do not have bleeding disorder and other blood works are within normal level, breast augmentation can be done safely with hemoglobin above 10.  Please make sure that you share your medical and surgical history and current medications with your plastic surgeon.  Based on your history and his/her examination of your body, your plastic surgeon will ask you for certain blood work.

Good luck with your surgery and recovery.

PreOp Hemoglobin

Preferably, your hemoglobin would need to be over 10 for surgery. If it is abnormal (too low) then you should schedule an examination to find out why and how it elevate it safely. Either way, you should consult with a board-certified surgeon of your choice to discuss your current health condition and whether or not surgery is a plausible solution for your cosmetic goals. 

Bryan Armijo, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Normal hemoglobin

short answer is 10-14 is the normal range. but more importantly, you should be in good health for any procedure.

hope this helps and best wishes!

Dr. Morales

ABPS Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Houston, Tx

Rolando Morales Jr, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Preop Hemoglobin

thanks for the question. If someone has an anemia, it is best to know the underlying cause because it can perhaps alert us to safety concerns, recovery, etc. Some women have lower Hb because of menstruation. If the Hb has been consistently at a low level and you are very functional with exercise, your primary care physician can indicate that it is normal for you. There is minimal blood loss with breast augmentation as a rule, so it should not be an issue unless you develop a hematoma. Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

What does your hemo normally have to be to do a breast aug?

Thank you for your question. The range for normal hemoglobin is 10-14 g /dl. A breast augmentation is usually a procedure with very little blood loss. But if your hemoglobin levels are low, you need to find out what is the cause of it so it can be treated.

Franco R. Jacome, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hemoglobin levels for breast augmentation

Generally for an elective procedure with little expected blood loss such as breast augmentation, a hemoglobin of 10 is acceptable. However if it is 10 or lower it should be investigated to determine why it is low. If you have other medical conditions, exceptions have been made but only in agreement with your primary care doctor and possibly your hematologist.

W. John Bull, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Hemoglobin levels

Hello,  thank you for your question.  Elective surgeries such as Breast Augmentation should be performed with hemoglobin levels of 12 g/dl or above.  Have a great day. 

Derby Sang Caputo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Hemoglobin

The more important question is why is the hemoglobin low. This should be evaluated before surgery to determine the reason of low hemoglobin. If the reason is low iron then correction Is required. Ideally the hemoglobin needs to be above 10 prior to elective surgery.

David M. Creech, MD
Chandler Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast aug

Patients undergoing elective cosmetic surgery such as breast augmentation are typically in good health with a  hemoglobin above 10. If there are medical issues, obtaining medical clearance by a pcp is the safest thing to do.

Hemoglobin

Since this is elective surgery, most doctors would prefer all your labs to be in normal limits, or at least 10 for hemoglobin. If you have problems with anemia, please discuss this with your surgeon.

Connie Hiers, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
