Gynecomostia opinions and what needs to be corrected to get a flatter male looking chest. (Photo)

I'm going in to see a plastic surgeon in Houston in a few weeks for the first time for my embarrassing chest and would like some opinions on what needs to be done from other surgeons. I have high ESTRADIOL, ULTRASENSITIVE LC/MS/MS and I'm currently taking testosterone and don't want my gynecomostia coming back if I get this surgery done.

Doctor Answers 5

Gynecomastia Surgical Techniques

There are three types of surgical treatment options available that treat gynecomastia. The doctor will recommend the one that is best suited to each individual case.

The excision technique is used on cases of #gynecomastia where excess skin and glandular breast tissue must be removed and the areola or nipple needs reduction and repositioning to create a natural looking appearance. The incision patterns are determined by the specific condition of the patient. The doctor will recommend this procedure which combines the liposuction technique and excision technique to create a natural look. Patients are given specific instructions for the recovery period.



Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Appear to be good candidate

Dear stdttv12,

Your pictures look like you would be an excellent candidate for gynecomastia surgery. It is the most common procedure we do in my practice. We have developed a technique where you would have no scar on the chest, and it is all done through a remote incision under the arm without any drainage tubes. You look young, and your skin tone looks good, so it should recoil nicely and redrape. Before surgery a little more information would need to be obtained regarding your hormone status and treatment.

I hope this has been helpful to you.

Robert D. Wilcox, MD

Robert D. Wilcox, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.2 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gynecomastia Houston, TX

How should I choose a surgeon?
3.Only gynecomastia Reviews matter.
Be realistic about your expectations. Also, revision surgery tends to be significantly more difficult than initial surgery.

Mordcai Blau, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

Gynecomastia options

I do think you would be a great candidate for liposuction of the chest along with the possibility of a peri-areolar resection of glandular tissue if the liposuction is insufficient to get the shape and contour you are looking for.  In addition, it is important to make sure that your estradiol levels are in check before proceeding to minimize the chance of additional breast tissue development.

Gynecomastia options

I generally try to stratify gynecomastia into three (or four) types:  those needing liposuction only (which can be "underwhelming" since much of what someone has may be breast tissue), nipple reduction/minor repositioning and/or addressing a retroareolar mass or fullness with subareolar excision, some combination of those two, or aggressive direct excision of skin and breast/fatty tissue with significant repositioning of the nipple, resulting in an anchor scar (which I do believe gets the most dramatic results, but the trade-off is more extensive scars).  I suppose it does matter how much you react to those hormone treatments/levels, but I would probably recommend the aggressive/direct excision approach if you want to be as (naturally) flat as possible, and not worrying about residual tissue "returning" with respect to hormonal reactivity (since a minimal amount would remain).  Best of luck!
