Dark skin black woman age late 50s, have hyperpigmentation from sun damage and age

will fraxel work on my hyperpigmentation not cause from acne scars but age and sun damage

Doctor Answers 5

Black and Skin and Treatment with Lasers

I would definitely not treat your skin with Fraxel laser for this problem. I have all of these lasers but find that Fraxel would not be the best choice with the condition and skin type that you are describing. Please post a photo for the best advice. It sounds as if you would benefit more from a combination of chemical peels and hydroquinones.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist who has experience the dark skin for the best cosmetic results. Best, Dr. Green

Black and Skin and Treatment with Lasers

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would definitely not treat your skin with Fraxel laser for this problem. I have all of these lasers but find that Fraxel would not be the best choice with the condition and skin type that you are describing. Please post a photo for the best advice. It sounds as if you would benefit more from a combination of chemical peels and hydroquinones.  Please consult a board certified dermatologist who has experience the dark skin for the best cosmetic results. Best, Dr. Green

Fraxel Treatments

A series of Fraxel treatments in combination with a good skin care routine will reduce the appearance hyperpigmentation. It is crucial that the provider you choose has experience treating darker skin tones so they can properly and effectively treat your specific skin type and concerns.  Patients with darker skin tones must pre-treat with topical lightening creams and usually require lower settings resulting in more treatments. 

Seek treatment by an experienced board-certified facial plastic surgeon, general plastic surgeon, or dermatologist.

Fraxel Treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
A series of Fraxel treatments in combination with a good skin care routine will reduce the appearance hyperpigmentation. It is crucial that the provider you choose has experience treating darker skin tones so they can properly and effectively treat your specific skin type and concerns.  Patients with darker skin tones must pre-treat with topical lightening creams and usually require lower settings resulting in more treatments. 

Seek treatment by an experienced board-certified facial plastic surgeon, general plastic surgeon, or dermatologist.

Fraxel is not the only choice

Fraxel can indeed treat discoloration from age and sun damage for patients of darker complexions. The key to your success with a laser treatment for these concerns will be to select a physician with lots of experience treating patients with your concerns and skin tone, as well as a wide variety of lasers to choose from. 

Fraxel is not the only choice

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Fraxel can indeed treat discoloration from age and sun damage for patients of darker complexions. The key to your success with a laser treatment for these concerns will be to select a physician with lots of experience treating patients with your concerns and skin tone, as well as a wide variety of lasers to choose from. 

Photos will help.

Yes, it can but a photo can direct us to a more accurate answer. If you have dark skin / Ethnic skin, sure, conservative settings of Fraxel 1927-1550 can help. 

There are however better- safer lasers such as picosecond wavelength Q Switch lasers such as Picosure, and Picoway that can deliver fractional laser energy to help with both pigment and collagen stimulation. 

It is always the method, and not the device that gives you the BEST outcomes. 

regards

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
BRISBANE
Australia. 

Photos will help.

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Yes, it can but a photo can direct us to a more accurate answer. If you have dark skin / Ethnic skin, sure, conservative settings of Fraxel 1927-1550 can help. 

There are however better- safer lasers such as picosecond wavelength Q Switch lasers such as Picosure, and Picoway that can deliver fractional laser energy to help with both pigment and collagen stimulation. 

It is always the method, and not the device that gives you the BEST outcomes. 

regards

Dr Davin Lim 
Laser and aesthetic dermatologist
BRISBANE
Australia. 

Hyperpigmentation On Face -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva/Fraxel, Microneedling/PRP, Skin lightening, Aerolase

It is best to see a physician with laser experience and see you for a formal consultation to determine what is best.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Hyperpigmentation On Face -- Clear + Brilliant/Viva/Fraxel, Microneedling/PRP, Skin lightening, Aerolase

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
It is best to see a physician with laser experience and see you for a formal consultation to determine what is best.  Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
