Can Coolsculpting be done on the inner knees?

Doctor Answers 16

Coolsculpting

Coolsculpting is an excellent form of non-invasive  fat reduction for the right patient. Some applicators take 1 or 2 hours but the new advantage applicators take only 35 minutes and have significantly less risk for delayed onset pain (especially in the abdomen). Results are seen at 2 months and typically 1-3 treatments will be necessary on each area to achieve ideal results. The number of treatments depends on the amount of fat there and the patient's goals.  There is not downtime and the results can be impressive in the right patient.  We also use the Zimmer Z-wave for improved patient comfort and added results. The best candidates are those who are in pretty good shape with areas of stubborn fat that won't go away no matter what.

Coolsculpting has a specific hand piece that works very well for this area.


My best,

Sheila Nazarian, MD, MMM

Beverly Hills, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

CoolSculpting the inner knees

CoolSculpting has FDA approval for fat reduction since 2010. CoolSculpting freezes the fat cells. Fat cells are more susceptible to damage by freezing than the other cells, (nerve, vessel, bone, etc.), around them. The fat cells die via a process called apoptosis, (programmed cell death). The number of fat cells are therefore reduced. This happens over a period of time, so the body is not overwhelmed with dead fat cells. The body will take these cells up, process them and excrete them, just as any other cell. The remnants are filtered through the liver, and then excreted eventually via stool. Knees can be a challenge with any modality. CoolSculpting has a specific applicator that has been used in this area with good results.  We have had good experience with the skin snapping back.  Each individual is different.  See an experienced CoolSculpting practice, they will determine if you are a candidate.  Moreover, would also consider seeing a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who can give advice on both CoolSculpting and Liposuction.

           

Jeffrey J. Roth, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can Coolsculpting be done on the inner knees?

Thank you for your question. Yes, CoolSculpting can be done on the inner knees using the CoolMini. Ensure that you speak with a board certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist with experience in CoolSculpting. Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 425 reviews

Coolsculpting Inner knees

Yes, coolsculpting may be used to treat inner knees on some individuals.  The correct sized applicator should be chosen to assure you get a good fit and thus good result!

H. Christopher Coley, MD
Greensboro General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

CoolSculpting Inner Knees

Yes, CoolSculpting can be used to reduce fat on the inner knee area. I suggest scheduling a consultation with a board certifield plastic surgeon whose practice is CoolSculpting certified. Good luck! 

Brian S. Glatt, MD, FACS
Morristown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

CoolSculpting on Inner Knee

Yes, CoolSculpting can be used for excess fat on the inner knee. As long as there is enough fat to fill an applicator hand piece most areas on the body can be treated.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

COOLTECH

In my experience with non invasive treatments I can say that the technology COOLTECH  really bring amazIng  results.

Designed to treat the fat of multiple body areas through a controlled cooling system. cooltech has different handpieces in order to adapt the device to all body areas achieving the full body contouring treatment.

Cooltech procedure works by a mechanism of action based on the principle of the vulnerability of fat cells (adipocytes) to temperature changes in that freezing adipose tissue causes a controlled cell death (apoptosis of adipocytes). This treatment allows to reduce subcutaneous fat in multiples zones of the body with the highest safety.

Alfredo Hoyos, MD
Colombia Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Coolsculpting on the inner knees?

Yes, it most certainly can be done on the inner knees. You do have to have enough "pinchable" fat to fill the various handpieces that would be employed, but if there is a reasonable volume there, you should be able to expect good results. Understand that this would not be a treatment for, nor will it have any effect on, other areas of the thighs, skin tightening or cellulite.

Craig Schwartz, DO
Leawood Vascular Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Yes, as long as you have enough fat in that area

The basic rule of thumb with CoolSculpting is, if you have enough fat to fill the applicator, it can be frozen and treated with CoolSculpting. 

Yes, CoolSculpting for Knees

Yes, CoolSculpting can be performed on the inner knees for excess fat. My practice has already seen wonderful results from using the CoolMini treatment applicator. (also used for treating a double chin.) CoolSculpting does not correct skin laxity or cellulite, so a proper assessment is needed to make sure CoolSculpting is truly the appropriate procedure for you.

Tina B. West, MD
Washington Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
