Is cardio, without any upper body involvement, safe 2.5 weeks after a breast augmentation and revision?

I got a breast aug and revision on 10/26/16. Textured, ultra high profile, under the muscle. Can I do cardio like the bike, elliptical, light jogging so long as my breasts aren't bouncing around and my upper body isn't involved? My heart rate is elevated, I'm sweating, and I can complete choppy sentences. Is that safe? Will that increase my risk of CC returning? I feel absolutely fine during my workout. Nothing hurts.

Doctor Answers 1

Cardio Following Surgery

It’s typically best to avoid rigorous activity (usually described as activity that causes heavy breathing, sweating, elevation in heart rate), as this can affect your healing process. For the best answer, you should give your surgeon a call. 

Cardio Following Surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

It’s typically best to avoid rigorous activity (usually described as activity that causes heavy breathing, sweating, elevation in heart rate), as this can affect your healing process. For the best answer, you should give your surgeon a call. 
