Breast Lift Revision Needed / Question about Fat Necrosis. Any suggestions? (photo)

I had a very unsatisfactory ultimate breast "lift" (The Horndeski Method") & painful and traumatic revision with local only.Need to find a doc to reshape, & place implants to add upper pole fullness. I have a marble sized fat necrosis 8 months post original surgery in my upper right breast above the nipple. Can this be removed during implant placement? Will a traditional vertical scar and nipple reshaping be possible and if so, will my extensive side scars move in a bit and under the fold more?

Doctor Answers 3

Breast Lift Revision Needed / Question about Fat Necrosis. Any suggestions?


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 331 reviews

All this this is possible

Yes, all the issues that you have raised in your question and photos can be remedied with surgery.  See a qualified plastic surgeon and get started.

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

It can be improved.

I am sorry that you are having less than optimal results. There are few techniques for breast lift and you will need to have vertical cut to change breast shape to more projected one. This will help to bring the medial and lateral scar in but not remove them. You will need Lopo of the axialla to reduce the width of the breast base. Fat necrosis can be removed at the same time. 

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
