Does the body hold on to fat more easily within the first few months post lipo because of the loss of fat cells? (photos)

I've always had a skinny but hourglass body. I recently got liposculpture and a fat transfer to my hips to emphasize my curves. It's been a week since my procedure and I look great and feel great. I miss my old diet though, and since I've aways had a good figure, I'm having trouble convincing myself to stick to the post op diet. I was told not to eat fish, fats, or sugar. But can't I eat what I'm craving just once a week??

Doctor Answers 7

Staying away from fish fat and sugar has NO BASIS IN SCIENCE

Key factors in the healing of any wound are nutrition and vitamin supplements.  There are specially formulated vitamins that are designed to optimize your healing that we use from Vitamedica.  In addition, we use Arnica and Bromelian to reduce the swelling and bruising.  Before and after surgery, nutrition is a key component that is overlooked by almost every patient and surgeon.  After the operation, your calorie and protein requirements are increased.  We design a nutritional regimen for each patient which is provided to them during the preoperative teaching.  In order to meet the calorie and protein requirements after surgery, the patients typically supplement using protein shakes.  Calorie and protein intake are recorded on a log that we provide and review at the postoperative visits.  The combination of homeopathic medicines, vitamins supplementation, and adequate calorie and protein intake are critical to the wound healing process.  Prior to surgery, we ask the patients to stop all of their own supplements as some can cause problems with bleeding during and after surgery.

SculpSure

Thank you for your question. You should discuss with your board certified surgeon as you remain on the healthiest diet that you can. Please consider SculpSure as a supplement to your weight loss goals, as SculpSure can vanquish up to 25% of your stubborn fat in the subcutaneous areas of your belly and flanks while allowing you a smooth recovery where you can return to your daily routine right after the procedure.Best wishes,

Ross A. Clevens, MD
Melbourne Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Fat cells can develop after liposuction if a lot of weight is gained

Hello Bad Bunny,Liposuction removes fat cells permanently. The fat cells that are removed by liposuction can never come back, however, if the patient gains a significant amount of weight, then new fat cell can develop. With a small weight gain, existing fat cells simply get bigger by accumulating more fat within the existing cell. However, with an increase of more than 10% of body weight, one can expect new fat cell development in all areas of the body, including areas previously treated by liposuction. As an adult gains larger amounts of weight, increasing numbers of fat cells (lipocytes) are formed from existing pleuripotential connective tissue cells by a process of differentiation. Existing connective tissue cells first change into immature fat cells.  As for the prescribed diet poLIPst-op, it’s important to stick the prohibition to avoid food high in saturated fat (ex. Fast food, fried food, baked goods, fatty meats and full –fat dairy products.  Same goes for processed foods with unhealthy Trans fats.  Instead, eat healthy foods such as fruits, vegetables, whole grains and low-fat sources of protein such as lean meats, fish and legumes, to promote healing and to maintain your new look.

Jan Zemplenyi, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Swelling After Lipo

First, your shape issues are most likely from swelling, not weight gain.  This swelling can take some time to go down, but simple things like good compression, avoidance of too much salt, and the proper compression garment can really help. Lymphatic massage can also go a long way to decrease swelling.
You should maintain the diet and exercise program you had before surgery to maintain your body fat content.  I personally do not understand why you would be told to avoid certain foods, but ask about this.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 256 reviews


It is important to diet and exercise post-liposuction to maintain your results. I suggest following up with your surgeon if you have post-operative concerns. There is also swelling that is resolved with Vanqish, venus legacy, and cellutone treatments we do in our practice.  Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 165 reviews

Does the body hold on to fat more easily within the first few months post lipo because of the loss of fat cells?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 357 reviews

Liposuction

After liposuction you will experience swelling and bruising.  It takes up to 6 months for the swelling to completely resolve.  It is important to maintain a healthy diet post op but your body's metabolism should remain constant.

John Burns, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
