15 days post-op, Tummy Tuck. My binder isn't compressing my whole stomach. Can I switch to a faja? (photos)

I was over my bmi prior to surgery.I've been wearing this binder and it only compresses the to my belly button. I'm very swollen I feel like I look bigger than before. I don't feel like this is doing anything for me I can tell a little bit by no fat hanging but I still feel wide and round. I'm wondering if lipo is in my future or should I just lose weight. Most girls I see aren't framed like me so it's hard for me to get a comparison

Doctor Answers 6

Tummy tuck

It's certainly still very early.  Did you have liposuction done along with your tummy tuck?  If not, you may certainly need liposuction, and some people tend to do this in a staged manner, meaning they do lipo before or after the tummy tuck.  I like doing it all at the same surgery, but that's a different technique that's easy to mess up and can increase complications if you don't know how.  Anyways, give it some time and then go back and get some lipo done if you still need your contour improved.

Swelling

Your abdomen looks exactly how supposedto look at 15 days po. 

Actually swelling will remain as bad for another 1-2 months. 

Be patient because there is nothing to speed the process or eliminate it. 

The compression garment only helps to avoid the swelling becomes huge and the skin to reattach to the muscle. 

The CG will help to improve the discomfort of the swelling. 

Be encouraged 

Dr. Cardenas 



Thank you for your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

You might also like...

15 days post op

Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (15 days  post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 175 reviews

Post op swelling

Your swelling looks normal for 15 days post op. You will continue to be swollen for the next few months. It may take anywhere from 6 months to a year for your final results so, for now, be patient and kind to yourself as your body heals. The CG is really to just help with the discomfort from the swelling. 

Kindly,

Kouros Azar

Kouros Azar, MD
Thousand Oaks Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Problems with Binder

Hello, and thank you for your question. I wanted to offer you some of the basic post-op healing tips that I provide to my patients to see if it may help:

Most patients will be placed in an abdominal binder, which they will wear the first week. There is usually a fair amount of swelling and the binder should be opened several times a day so that there are no pressure points. After the first 7 to 10 days the patient is placed in an elastic garment for compression over the next six weeks.


If none of this helps, it would probably be best to take your questions and concerns to a visit with your surgeon to have the area examined for proper healing. Good luck.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
