My back got lipo but feel i could have a lift - not sure if it's fat or just excess skin? (photos)

I had butt implant surgery on april 21. Had lipo to back, arms and i had mini brachioplasty but i think i still look to big on. i wanted a small back. Could i do lipo to my hunch back or what is the best thing my upper body. Also i have silicone implants in breast but i had a baby after and breast not as firm. Could i do a combination of surgery get lipo on hunchback arms again or is too soon maybe massages helo?and fat graft to breast to make them fuller or change my implants to a bigger size .

Doctor Answers 3

My back got lipo but feel i could have a lift - not sure if it's fat or just excess skin?



Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 373 reviews


It takes weeks to see the results of liposuction and swelling can last for months. Massage, RF treatments, Venus Legacy and hyperbaric oxygen will drastically reduce swelling. After this time, if you are still unhappy its likely you will need a revision procedure. I suggest a 4D HI DEFINITION contouring specialist if you want fat removal and contouring. I suggest continuing to follow your physicians post-op protocol and discussing any further treatment plans after the swelling has subsided. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Back liposuction - do I need a lift?

Thank you for asking about your back liposuction.
  • You are still swollen so please don't do any thing more for at least another 4 months.
  • For now, focus on getting fit and losing some weight so the fat that was removed does not return to new areas.
  • Four months from now, see your plastic surgeon to discuss what more might need to be done.
  • Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon.
Best wishes - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FAC
