When will the numbness ease after liposuction?

I want to know when does the numbness goes away really don't like how it feels

Doctor Answers 3

Numbness

It will go away it can take at least 3-6 months to settle down. Try and be patient it will get there.


Melbourne Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Numbness after Liposuction

It takes about 3 months or so after lipo for the areas to feel normal again.  It does not happen suddenly but gradually the areas feel less numb.  Usually all the sensation returns.

Steven Holzman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Post Liposuction Numbness

Typically, numbness and tingling will subside in 2-4 months after liposuction. I suggest consulting with an expert if you have further concerns. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 196 reviews
