A red rash formed today 2 weeks post op breast augmentation, should I be worried? (Photo)

Im 2 weeks post op, (Gel under the muscle) today on my right breast, I noticed a large red splotch and a few smaller splotches near my nipple. Its not hot nor do I have a fever. Should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers 6

2 weeks post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its early to talk about results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

A red rash formed today 2 weeks post op breast augmentation, should I be worried?

Please see your surgeon for an exam. There are so many things that can cause a rash-allergy to tape and medications  are most common but infection should be ruled out. Most likely is topical allergy but you need to be examined by your surgeon.

Get yourself checked by your surgeon

Rash needs evaluation in person. Pictures do not tell whole story. You should call your surgeon and let him/her know.   

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Rash likely from irritation

Thanks for your question and the photo, unfortunately I can't really appreciate a rash. It's not uncommon for patients to have some irritation of the skin that is a result of the breast being larger with the implant placement. Probably best to see your surgeon to verify. Everything else looks great! Best of Luck!

M. Scott Haydon, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 84 reviews

A red rash formed today 2 weeks post op breast augmentation, should I be worried?

I do not really see the rash in the photo that you mention of. Please see your surgeon for an evaluation. 

Regards, 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 427 reviews

Rash

Rashes can occur for a number of reasons and should be evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon who did your operation so that they can make an assessment and come up with a plan. Best of luck, MMT
