4 weeks post tumescent Liposuction, do I have a Seroma in my belly button area or is this normal? (photos)

The drain right above my bb drained liquid first 2 days. I had a total of 6 massages where I was "manually drained" then I had 8 more that only involved a thermal waistband and ultrasound therapy massage. All bruising is visibly gone. I've worn compression garment 24/7 along with foam. I noticed my bb area feels very soft like the seroma videos I've seen. However when I press one area the other does not seem affected. Seroma or do I just have to wait longer to be able to tell?

Doctor Answers 5

Swelling

You still have some swelling, but your physician will  need to examine you to see if you have any excess fluid.

Swelling

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You still have some swelling, but your physician will  need to examine you to see if you have any excess fluid.

In person exam required

Its not possible to determine what this is without an in person exam.  The surgeon that performed the operation should see you.

In person exam required

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Its not possible to determine what this is without an in person exam.  The surgeon that performed the operation should see you.


Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Please see a board-certified plastic surgeon that specializes in aesthetic and restorative plastic surgery. Best of luck! Dr. Schwartz Board Certified Plastic Surgeon Director-Beverly Hills Breast and Body Institute #RealSelf100Surgeon

You might also like...

Needs an exam

Hard to say if it is a seroma. Seroma will move like water under the skin. An exam by your doctor will help the most.

Needs an exam

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Hard to say if it is a seroma. Seroma will move like water under the skin. An exam by your doctor will help the most.

Seroma -- Drainage, Massage, Hyperbaric Oxygen, Compression

This needs drainage, massage, hyperbaric and compression.  Please see your physician for treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Seroma -- Drainage, Massage, Hyperbaric Oxygen, Compression

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
This needs drainage, massage, hyperbaric and compression.  Please see your physician for treatments.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
