11 days post op, left boob has a bump and is settling faster than the right? (Photo)

11 Days post op, left boob has a little bump in the bottom of breast & is setteling faster than right ? Doctor said everything lookes fine , I would appreciate feedback! Thanks

Doctor Answers 4

11 days post op Breast Augmentation

Thank you for your question. It is completely reasonable for your breasts to look a bit strange to you at first.  It does take a while for the implants, skin, tissue, and pockets to settle after surgery.  You'll find that the breasts do not heal at the same rate and you may see a variety of shapes as they are healing.  The important thing is to follow your surgeon's instructions carefully on post operative care.  Best of luck with a successful recovery! 

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

11 days post op, some advices:

Thanks for the question.
Its too early to talk about final results.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol.-

Emmanuel Mallol Cotes, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Assymetry post aug

Even though they were done at the sametime they may heal differently so I would massage and let things settle down.It can take several months for the dust to settle.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetric breast implant settling: left faster than the right?


Generally speaking, breast implants will "drop" into the pocket that was created during surgery and massaging the implants downward may assist in the dropping of the implants after surgery (for those patients who want to help with the settling of the implants). The rate of breast implant "settling" may depend on factors such as size of breast implant pocket dissected, tightness of the overlying skin/muscle layers, size of breast implant utilized, and concerns such as pre-existing breast asymmetry.

