Is it possible to damage the muscle repair above my BB to where it feels like it is bloated and not flat and tight like before?

Doctor Answers 2

Is it possible to damage the muscle repair above my BB to where it feels like it is bloated and not flat and tight like before?

It is possible for muscle repairs to fail. As to the bulging, this may be caused by seroma or swelling.


London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Muscle repair

Yes it is possible for the repair to fail for any number of reasons.  There are also other cause of bulging including seroma and swellling.  Your surgeon should be able to help elucidate these issues.  Best of luck.
