Is it normal to have numbness in your abdominal area right below the belly button after post ops liposuction? (Photos)

I got a large abdominal liposuction done 2 weeks ago. I'm 5'7"weighing at 172. A bit swollen but I am concern about the numbness feeling below my belly button. The drainage stop in three days. I already started moderate excerises like 14000 steps a day plus I also take stairs to the 12th floor. I also have to small knot I feel in my abdominal area they feel like for nickle size round. I also give my self massage every night. Should I be concern or coutinue my little routine?

Doctor Answers 6

Liposuction numbness

Yes, numbness after liposuction is very common, especially temporary numbness in the treated areas, but patients may also sometimes even notice permanent changes in sensation.  Be patient and discuss with your surgeon.

Liposuction numbness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, numbness after liposuction is very common, especially temporary numbness in the treated areas, but patients may also sometimes even notice permanent changes in sensation.  Be patient and discuss with your surgeon.

Liposuction - Numbness

Thank you for your question. Numbness after liposuction is very common. Numbness can be temporary or permanent in the treated areas. Please, bring up concerns with your surgeon at your next follow up appointment.

Liposuction - Numbness

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Numbness after liposuction is very common. Numbness can be temporary or permanent in the treated areas. Please, bring up concerns with your surgeon at your next follow up appointment.

Numbness after liposuction

Thank you for your question. Numbness after liposuction is entirely normal. This is almost always temporary, typically lasting just a few weeks. Occasionally it can take longer for full sensation to return (6 months to a year in some cases). In rare cases there can be a permanent loss of sensation in some areas.

Talk to your plastic surgeon and they can reassure you also.

Dr. Nicolas Hynes, MSc, MD, FRCS(C)

Lotus Cosmetic Surgery Centre + Medispa

Numbness after liposuction

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for your question. Numbness after liposuction is entirely normal. This is almost always temporary, typically lasting just a few weeks. Occasionally it can take longer for full sensation to return (6 months to a year in some cases). In rare cases there can be a permanent loss of sensation in some areas.

Talk to your plastic surgeon and they can reassure you also.

Dr. Nicolas Hynes, MSc, MD, FRCS(C)

Lotus Cosmetic Surgery Centre + Medispa


I appreciate your question.

Yes this normal and to be expected.  I would recommend that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon


{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I appreciate your question.

Yes this normal and to be expected.  I would recommend that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon.

The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

Liposuction - is the numbness normal

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

The numbness is from swelling which takes 6 - 18 months to fully subside. Be sure your surgeon has approved your execise - exercise is good but too much can make you swell.


Liposuction - is the numbness normal

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.

The numbness is from swelling which takes 6 - 18 months to fully subside. Be sure your surgeon has approved your execise - exercise is good but too much can make you swell.


Numbness after Abdominal Liposuction--Normal--Aftercare--Lymph massage, RF treatments (Velashape, Venus legacy)

You can have numbness in the area of liposuction and this can last for 3-6 months.  It typically will improve by 6 weeks however.  Aftercare should include: lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen, compression, and radiofrequency treatments like Velashape and Venus legacy. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Numbness after Abdominal Liposuction--Normal--Aftercare--Lymph massage, RF treatments (Velashape, Venus legacy)

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

You can have numbness in the area of liposuction and this can last for 3-6 months.  It typically will improve by 6 weeks however.  Aftercare should include: lymphatic massage, hyperbaric oxygen, compression, and radiofrequency treatments like Velashape and Venus legacy. See an expert. Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 203 reviews
