Mommy makeover with BBL. Can these two procedures be done at one time?

From Honolulu planning to have mommy makeover with BBL. Can this 2 procedures be done at one time? If so how much time off is needed for recovery and how much will it cost.

Doctor Answers 14

Including a Brazilian Butt Lift with a Mommy Makeover

The Mommy Makeover is a combination of procedures to bring a woman’s body back to the way she looked prior to pregnancy. Most commonly some variation of a #TummyTuck and #BreastSurgery are performed. Additional procedures can include liposuction, umbilical hernia repair.  The most common #breastprocedures include #mastopexy or #breastlift, #breastaugmentation, or #breastreduction.  


Many procedures can be combined. Cosmetic procedures such as Brazilian Butt Lift (#BBL), Thigh Lift (#TL) and Mommy Makeover (#MMO), which usually concentrates on the breast and abdomen areas, may be combined together. However, I look at the risk factors such as surgery time greater than 6 hours, or #anesthesia time, increased risks of DVT, prolonged  #healing, #positioning after surgery to name a few, which are a lot to consider. These factors are relative to performing any variety of combinations.  


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews

Mommy Makeover and BBL

Yes, a BBL can be included as part of a Mommy Makeover.Generally speaking, increasing the number of simultaneous procedures decreases surgical risk because you only need to be under anesthesia once; however, more procedures increases both operative time and recovery time.Your surgeon will let you know how many procedures he or she feels comfortable performing simultaneously based on your medical back and general health.You should probably plan on taking at least 2-3 weeks off work.

Suzanne M. Quardt, MD
Palm Springs Plastic Surgeon
4.4 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Mommy Makeover with Brazilian Butt Lift

Thank you for your question.Yes, these procedures can be combined, but they will increase the operative time, so it is up to your surgeon as to how much can be done for it to be done safely and effectively.For recovery time, you would be looking at 2-3 weeks off work.I hope this helps!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Gluteal augmentation can be part of a mommy makeover.

The general answer to your question is yes. Depending on the other components of the mommy makeover in your overall health adding this to the operative list may be a bit much. This is something to be discussed with your surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Mommy Makeover and BBL combination

Mahalo for your inquiry.  If your general health is good, bodysculpting procedures may be combined.  We will consider recycling your unwanted diet resistant fat from the abdomen and flanks with fat and stem cell transfers to the buttocks while shaping your back and waist.  Logistically, we may suggest staging the procedures if you will need to lie on the buttocks and flex your hips to accomodate tension across the front of the body.  Recovery positions would need to be evaluated so we can achieve the best possible results for all areas involved.  Seek several consultations with qualified surgeons before make your decision.

Mommy Makeover - BBL at same time?

Thank you for your question. A BBL can be performed at the same time as a mommy makeover. However, it is difficult to comment on what other procedures would be best for you without photos. Please meet with a board certified plastic surgeon who commonly performs these procedures for more detailed information. Hope this helps and good luck!

 

Combining procedures

This is commonly done. You will need to be seen in person to determine what can be done safely. Definitely seek out a board certified plastic surgeon in your area with an expertise in BBL and tummy tuck surgery for a consultation. Be sure to express your expectations and goals to the surgeon you choose. Good luck! 

Dean Vistnes, M.D.
Vistnes Plastic Surgery
San Francisco Bay Area


#drdeanvistnes #realself #tummytuck #brazilianbuttlift 

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Mommy Makeover & BBL together?

Yes, a Mommy Makeover can be performed at the same time as a BBL. However, you will need to be assessed in person by your surgeon in order to determine whether or not it is a safe option for you specifically. 
My best,
Dr. Sheila Nazarian
@drsheilanazarian on Instagram

Sheila S. Nazarian, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Mommy makeover

Thank you for your question.  The mommy makeover is a term used to describe a combination of procedures performed together.  Many times, this can include a BBL.  Please be sure that you are seen in person by a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine what would be both best and realistic for you.  Attached is a link for you to see what others in the RealSelf community have paid.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

Breast lift with tummy tuck for mommy makeover

I am assuming that you are inquiring about a mommy makeover that will include a tummy tuck (with or without additional liposuction) with a breast lift.  Mommy makeovers (which is usually a tummy tuck combined with a breast procedure (either a breast augmentation, a breast lift or both) are very popular and very commonly done.  Whether or not you would be a candidate for having a combination of a breast lift and tummy tuck will depend on how healthy you are, how overweight you are, how long the your procedures will take, how motivated you are to put up with the recovery of 2 body regions and how comfortable your surgeon feels with his skill set and experience working with your body type.  The breast lift is relatively easy to recover from as it is not too painful and has a fairly quick recovery period.  The tummy tuck is usually what takes the longest time to recovery from.  Most patients require around 2 weeks off work if your job does not require too much strenuous physical activity.  Most patients wait about 4 weeks before they really start exercising.  Most surgeons have their patients wait several months before they start doing abdominal exercises again depending on how much abdominal fascial plication (tightening) they had and how obese they were to begin with.  

The costs will usually depend on what type of breast lift  you need, how big you are (which will determine how much liposuction you need and how much skin we have to remove) and how many areas of liposuctioning you need.  The only way to get a good estimate is to see a few board certified plastic surgeons who can examine you and discuss your needs.  You will want so choose someone how also has a lot of experience, has a good reputation, is in good standing with the medical community and local hospitals, and some one who you feel has your health and best interest at heart and can show you a lot of really good before and after photos of their previous patients.  Also make sure that where ever your surgery is performed, that the facility if fully accredited by AAAASF or JCAHO, the gold standards in surgical facility accreditation for quality and safety.

Best wishes. 
