The lift: donut, lollipop or anchor? (Photo)

I'm having my breasts redone in two week my current implants are silicone gel 445cc moderate, over muscle. My plans are to 550cc, under muscle, Donut lift, ...I'm undecided now of what kind of lift to have with my Surgary to achieve my goal look. Should I have a donut-lolly pop-or anchor lift. I want my aereola to be smaller. I've included my side profile photos and my front photos and my goal look.

Doctor Answers 3

The lift: donut, lollipop or anchor?

Hello dear, thanks for your question and provided information as well..


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 358 reviews

Breast lift

Thank you for your question and photos.  To determine what lift would be best for you, please be seen in person by a board certified plastic surgeon.  It appears that you would definitely need a nipple reduction and breast lift to achieve the look shown in your goal photo.  By increasing the implant size, you run the risk of your breasts sagging even more in the future.

All the best,

Dr. Results
Miami, FL

The lift: donut, lollipop or anchor?

If you already have sagging and want to go bigger, just switching to under and doing a donut will not lift enough. A Donut lift may help bring the nipple/areola up slightly, but not the whole breast, especially with bigger implants. I don't think you need an Anchor lift. Here at plasticsurgeryoahu I have several similar patients where I have done a Vertical[lollipop] lift with an Internal Bra using mesh. It's up to you to decide; do you want to risk more sagging or are you willing to have a bigger scar[that usually heals well] and better long-term support.

Kevin Dieffenbach, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
