I want liposuction done to my inner and saddle bag area, what is the risk for loose skin after?

I am 19, athletic but these areas just seem to not go away.

Doctor Answers 9

Loose skin after liposuction won’t be a concern for you.

Experiencing loose skin after liposuction is a rare side effect. Because you are young and athletic, your skin is likely supple and elastic, and should respond nicely to a liposuction procedure, shrinking to the more streamlined contours lipo can offer you. Discuss your candidacy and your concerns during an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon. Best of luck to you.

Eugene Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Low risk

At your age, and being athletic, the risk of loose skin is low.  The risk becomes higher if there is a history of weight gain and loss, with increasing age and certainly with stretch marks.

Vijay K. Bindingnavele, MD
Corpus Christi Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Loose skin after liposuction

Liposuction is an effective method for reducing fat volume, but loose skin may be a problem in those patients who have very thin skin, aged and/or sun damaged skin with loss of elastin and collagen.  The aggressiveness of the liposuction technique may also affect the surface contours directly.  Deep layer liposuction can provide limited volume reduction with the best surface results.  Superficial liposuction provides a more aggressive volume reduction, but with higher risk for surface irregularity.  Talk in depth with your surgeon about his or her techniques as you consider your procedure.

Loose skin after liposuction

Each patient is different, so you would need an in-person evaluation to fully determine the likelihood of loose skin after liposuction of your thighs.  Factors that would minimize the chance of loose skin are: young age, athletic, minimal to moderate amount of fat that needs to be removed, good skin quality and experience of your surgeon.Factors that may increase the chance of loose skin are: older age, sedentary, large amount of fat to be removed, poor skin quality and lack of experience of your surgeon.

Jeff T. Healy, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

VASER Hi Definition Liposuction / Body Contouring with Fat Grafting / Loose Skin Depends on Skin quality, Age

The younger, more athletic and closer to ideal weight you are, the less likely you will be to have a problem with loose skin after liposuction. Please see an expert to be evaluated. Best, Dr. Emer

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 159 reviews

Risks for loose skin with liposuction

Contour irregularities and loose skin are known risks for liposuction.  How significant those risks are for each patient depends on their body type and tissue qualities (as well as the surgeon's technique and how you heal).  The younger you are, the least amount of excess fat and skin you have and the thicker your dermis and more elastic your skin is, the less likely you will have loose skin following liposuction.  If you remove too much or more than the elasticity of your skin can accommodate, the risk is greater.  If you have more stretch marks, or if your weight has fluctuated significantly (with pregnancies or weight loss and weight gain), or if you have smoked a lot or have severely sun damaged skin, your skin will have more laxity and will thus not tighten up as much following liposuction.  The skin of the inner thighs is typically more thin and less elastic than the skin of the outer thighs/ saddle bags.  Patients as young as you usually have good enough skin elasticity in these areas for liposuction.  An experienced board certified plastic surgeon will be able to assess your needs and risks and give you the right recommendation.  Best wishes,  Dr. Bao Phan

What is the risk for loose skin after liposuction ?

Aloha and thanks for your question,It's difficult to answer this without examining you, but being young and athletic is certainly an advantage. It would be best for you to visit an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for an in-depth consultation to review your options.
Mahalo, Dr D

Kevin Dieffenbach, MD
Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Liposuction - will my skin sag afterwards

Thank you for asking about your liposuction.
  • The answer depends entirely on the quality of your skin and how much fat is removed.
  • If you are a normal weight and no stretch marks in the area, your skin is likely to shrink down nicely.

Risks of loose skin after

Greetings,Everyone's anatomy is different, and it's difficult to know or predict what your results will be without examining you. The potential to develop loose skin varies from patient to patient. This determination is based on physical examination.

The factors that can increase your risk of having loose skin after liposuction include too much skin to begin with, poor quality skin, poor healing after the procedure.Some patients have excellent skin tone with minimal laxity and aren’t likely to have difficulty with skin sag. These patients are often younger and are close to their ideal body weight. In this group, liposuction is an excellent treatment option with high satisfaction rates. Based on your description before, it seems that you fit it these group of patients.Have a great day!

Alicia Sigler, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
