Can I get a breast lift with implant with an incision around the nipple only? (photos)

I would like to know what the best way to lift my breast with minimum visible scar.

Doctor Answers 4

Donut Lift with Implants

Aloha, it appears tha you would be a good candidate for a Donut Lift with Implants.
It would be best for you to visit an experienced board certified plastic surgeon for an in-depth consultation to review your options. Mahalo, Dr D


Oahu Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Can I get a breast lift with implant with an incision around the nipple only?

Thank you for your question.  Based on your photos, it appears that you would be a good candidate for implants with a donut lift.  This would also be able to reduce the size of your areolas.  Be sure to consult with an experienced board certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Zachary Farris, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Can I Get A Lift Breast Augmentation With Incisions Only Around The Nipple Areolar Complex?

The short answer to your question is YES.

From your pictures, it appears you are an excellent candidate for a circumareolar or Benelli mastopexy with silicone implants.  You have several of the signs of tuberous breasts.  Your breasts are set wide apart.  It appears at one point, your breast tissue may have herniated into your areola.  

It would be impossible to make a definitive diagnosis without pictures of your breasts when you were younger, but a reasonable educated guess would be that you probably had the upper pole but no lower pole to your breasts which is why they are ptotic (droopy) at this time.  A reasonable assumption is that you had and have a Type II tuberous breast which means you are missing both the lateral and medial inferior quadrants.

Given the picture that you sent RealSelf, I recommend you seek out one of the many excellent Board Certified plastic surgeons in Hawaii for consultation on what type of breast lift with implants would best suit your profile.

Can I get a breast lift with implant with an incision around the nipple only?


Tania Medina de Garcia, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 359 reviews
