Belly button scar looks weird, should I get a revision while doing my lipo procedure or opt for laser to lighten the scar?

Doctor Answers 2


Weird? Could you be a LITTLE more specific...?

While the opportunity to revise a scar with you under anesthesia seems like an attractive idea, it depends on a lot of factors. How far out from your tummy tuck are you? Is the scar still healing and likely to get better on its own? Is this just the way you scar? Lots of questions...

Good luck.

Munster Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Healing of Scars Post-Op

It may take several months for a tummy tuck patient’s scars to soften, for sensation to return, and for relaxing of the tight sensation in the abdomen. In the case of extensive surgery, abdominoplasty recovery can be uncomfortable and may take longer. Scars may stay red, become thick or widen. It can take 12-18 months for the scars to settle. These can be improved with topical treatments such as BioCorneum, Scar Guard, Scar Fade and Mederma. Redness can be improved with laser treatments and the scars can be kept narrow with products such as Embrace.  Scars may widen or continue to be red and elevated.  These may require laser treatment or injection with kenalog and 5-FU. On occasion, keloids or hypertrophic scars can develop and will need treatment including Kenalog, 5FU and laser.

Now, if you are wishing for a revision it would be best to contact your surgeon to first make sure that healing is going well and then make sure you wait long enough for a revision procedure. Revision surgery is unusual but may be desired for several reasons. Most revisions should be done after 9-12 months.  One cause for revision surgery are “dog ears” at the ends of the incisions. These are small folds of excess skin that do not flatten over time.  They can be excised, suctioned or both. Excision and reclosure may help some scars as needed. Other treatments are available as well.

Jed H. Horowitz, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews
