Is this contracture and at this point is it possible to reverse with medication and massage? (Photo)

Hi. I'm 3 weeks, 2 days post op and still have significant pain in the right breast, as left one is perfect no pain soft doing wonderful.. right one is bigger, higher and very tender...is this contracture and at this point is it possible to reverse with meds and massage?

Doctor Answers 4

Is this contracture and at this point is it possible to reverse with medication and massage?

Thank you for your question.  It is very unlikely that a capsular contracture can occur in the first 6 weeks after breast augmentation.  Please see your plastic surgeon for an examination in person to make certain there is no other cause for your pain such as a hematoma.  Your result looks very good in the photograph.

Is this contracture and at this point is it possible to reverse with medication and massage?

Posted photo shows very good result. Best t return to see your surgeon ASAP.To discuss your issues.

Is this contracture and at this point is it possible to reverse with medication and massage?

Generally speaking, at this stage in your recovery,  capsular contracture would be very unlikely. Best to follow up with your plastic surgeon who will be in the best position to advise you.  Best wishes for an outcome that you will be very pleased with.

You might also like...

Capsular contracture?

It's hard to see any distortion suggestive of a capsular contracture in the photos posted.

Yes, if caught early, medications (e.g. Singulair, Papaverine) can help an early capsule problem.  Implant displacement massages are also helpful for smooth implants.  Best to follow up with your surgeon promptly.
