Besides the 3 recommended treatments of ultra shape how often can you repeat the procedure?

Doctor Answers 5

Multiple times if necessary or desired

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

So with the new Ultrashape power we are seeing even greater fat reduction up to 32% after 3 treatments.  Most patients lose between 1-2 inches of fat and some even more.  That said, if more is desired or other areas are desired then more treatments can be performed.

Repeat UltraShape for Success

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

UltraShape uses ultrasound energy to target and destroy fat cells in a treated area. Around 20% of fat can be eliminated in a single session, and two to three sessions are often recommended. That number, however, is an approximation. Some people find that one session is enough, and others can continue with treatment until they get the shape they want. Please see a board-certified dermatologist to find out if you are a candidate for UltraShape.

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologic Surgeon
3.9 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Repeating UltraShape

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
UltraShape is a completely safe and painless procedure, meaning that provided you are a candidate for the procedure in the first place, it can be repeated as many times as you wish so as to achieve your desired result. For many patients, the recommended three treatments is all that they need to achieve the fat loss they envisioned, however we also have patients who wish to continue treating an area and/or add new areas, all of which is perfectly fine and completely safe. The treatment is completely customizable for your needs and goals. 

Ultra shape treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Depending on certain anatomic features of your body and as long as your metabolism is stable, the treatments can be repeated many times.  That is the beauty of Ultrashape, unlike many other non-invasive body invasive devices.  However, at some point, traditional or other modes of liposuction will probably be more cost effective once you start repeating treatments in the same area.  Every patient has different goals and expectations, which is why a consultation is the best way to determine what is the right course of action for you.  

Ultrashape and repeat treatments

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
Thanks for your question! Our office sees great results when treating our patients with Ultrashape.  Although we recommend starting with the three initial treatments, we do have patients who get optimal results by receiving one or more treatments in addition.  Also, some patient have come back a year later after having gained more weight or having "slipped" in their healthy lifestyle habits, and we find that we can help get them back on track with a single treatment. There is nothing dangerous about performing additional Ultrashape treatments, although I would still space out treatments every two weeks at a minimum.  Hope this helps!

Alix J. Charles, MD
Hinsdale Dermatologic Surgeon
