Is it possible to get keloid after healing from vaginoplasty?

I have keloid skin and have experienced keloid in different areas of my body from various previous surgery (tummy tuck , lipo, etc).

Doctor Answers 2

Vaginoplasty and Keloids

I've been performing vaginal surgery for decades and have never seen a keloid in vagina or on the perineum. Even on patients with keloids elsewhere. It's not impossible, but it's quite rare.

Keloid scar after vaginal surgery

Fortunately keloid scar is relatively uncommon in this area, particulalry in labia minora. It is unlikely on the inside lining after surgery.

Anindya Lahiri, FRCS (Plast)
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 24 reviews
