Like to know if I'm healing appropriately?

Just like to know if my belly button is healing nicely it seems wide and if the bulge between incision and belly button will go away? I'm 9 days post op now . My doctor did a nice job but I like 2nd opinions!

Doctor Answers 4

10 days post op, some advices:

 Thank you very much for sharing your concerns with us.
At this point (10 days post-po) the swelling is normal.
Kind regards,
Dr. Emmanuel Mallol Cotes.-


Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.7 out of 5 stars 204 reviews

Like to know if I'm healing appropriately?

Appears in posted photos an acceptable early result. If you desire more detailed examination as a second opinion go see a few boarded PSs in person.

Tummy tuck post op

It is very common to see a little bit of dark spot on the edges of belly button after tummy tuck.  The shape of the belly button always changes after surgery because the skin is taught after surgery.  Often the shape looks round or oval.  

Best,

Alex Kim, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.6 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Healing after tummy tuck

 You appear to be healing well. It takes the incisions several months to fade and smooth out, so don't judge the appearance too quickly since it will change. Overall, though, I expect you will be happy with your final result. 

Dana Goldberg, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
