I have had Restylane injected under my eyes. 2,2 years ago. I still have bumps. What can I do about this?

Bumbs 2 years and 2 months after restylane under my eyes.

Doctor Answers 8

Bumps easily removed

Hyaluronic acid fillers, especially Restylane, are easily reversed if there is a lump. Sometimes, the hyaluronic acid is dissolved by hyaluronidase. Sometimes, a tiny nick in the skin and the material can be extruded. Any experienced doctor can do this.


New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane under eyes and bumps

I am sorry you are having problems after so many years.  I would definitely return to your treating physician for Vitrase to dissolve it.  Perhaps next time you can try Belotero.  Best, Dr. Green

Bumps 2 years after filler

Bumps after filler can occur but are generally rare will good technique.   Generally, fillers like restylane completely resolve within about a year.  Occasionally, there may be nodule or granuloma formation that may persist longer than the product.  Any lumps should be evaluated for treatment which may involve hyaluronidase and / or steroid injections.

Kyle Coleman, MD
New Orleans Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane under the eyes.

Please return to your doctor for assessment.  If the lumps are filler, it may be possible to dissolve them.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Lumps After Fillers -- Not Normal

I suggest a formal consultation with a cosmetic dermatologist who can evaluate the lumps and ensure this in fact was restylane and try to either remove or reverse the condition.  Best, Dr. Emer.

Jason Emer, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 168 reviews

Can dissolve hyaluronic acid

Hello.  Have you brought this to the attention of your injector?  If not, this would be a good time to get in touch with them and express your concerns.  If Restylane was injected, and what you are bothered with is caused by filler, it can be dissolved with hyaluronidase.  

Best,

Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD
Dermatology, Laser and Vein Specialists
Charlotte, NC

Payman Kosari, MD, FAAD
Charlotte Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Bumps post Restylane

With Restylane being a Hyaluronic Acid Filler, it can easily be dissolved using an enzyme known as Hyaluronidase. I would check with your physician.

Lawrence Bundrick, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Under Eye Bumps After Restylane

Thank you for sharing your question.  You may have superficially placed hyaluronic acid filler (#Restylane, #Lyft, #Silk, #Juvederm, #Voluma, #Vobella, #Volift).  The improperly placed Restylane can be rapidly dissolved with #hyaluronidase (#Wydase, #Hylenex).  Please visit with a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon who has significant experience with #fillers. 

Best of luck,
Suneel Chilukuri, M.D.
Houston, TX

Suneel Chilukuri, MD
Houston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
