Is feeling a pulling stretchy sensation pain normal at 10 days after breast augmentation?

Doctor Answers 7

It is within range

Yes, this sensation is within range after breast augmentation.  It is combination of feeling of stretched tissues and nerve endings. As long as you do not have unususal swelling in your breasts you are just fine. 

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Stretchy Sensation After BAM

Thanks for your question! It is totally normal to feel a stretchy sensation after breast augmentation. In my experience of doing thousands of these, I hear this quite a lot. Your chest muscle & skin has suddenly been in fact physically stretched somewhat, and it will take a few weeks to months before this feeling normalizes. Nothing to worry about, but always a good idea to let ur plastic surgeon know. Best of luck with ur recovery!

Robert P. Schmid, MD
Lubbock Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast augmentation - still feeling pulling pain after 10 days. Normal?

Thank you for asking about your breast augmentation.Yes, this pain can be entirely normal - especially if your implants are under the muscle. These pains will slowly improve as the muscle adapts to the implant.Let your surgeon know what is happening and give yourself more time to fully recover. Always see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon. Best wishes  - Elizabeth Morgan MD PHD FACS

Feelings of tugging and pulling after a breast augmentation.

This is a very common question.  Most breast augmentations today are performed by placing the implant underneath the pectoralis muscle.  It takes several months for the muscle and the overlying tissues to relax and adapt to the underlying implant.  The feelings of stretching and pulling are normal and should subside over the next few months.  Good luck

John J. Edney, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
4.8 out of 5 stars 107 reviews

Tight, pulling sensations

Yes, feeling tightness or pulling especially around your incisions is common at this time in the healing process. This is because the swelling is at its highest point right now and your breast pocket must stretch to match the size of your new implants. This stretching of the skin can be uncomfortable but will not last long. I wish you the best in your recovery and a congratulations on completing your surgery! If pain persists beyond a tolerable amount be sure to follow up with your plastic surgeon for the smoothest healing process possible. Best wishes.

Traci Temmen, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Post Op Sensations

Yes this can be normal wherever your tissues are tight and swollen. As well, patients often feel a tight, pulling sensation at the incision sites. You can expect these sensations to resolve over the next month or two. Talk to your Plastic Surgeon about any ongoing concerns.
All the best

Pulling stretching sensation after breast augmentation

Thank you for your question.  Yes, this sensation is normal after surgery.  It is most likely your pec muscle that your feeling and it will go away over the next few months.

Chad Robbins, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
