If my midface is augmented via osteotomy will I still be able to get malar implants placed afterwards?

I grew up mouth breathing 24/7, so without tongue support my zygomatic arches developed almost no lateral or anterior projection. I think that they should be augmented as much as possible both laterally and anteriorly. Do I have to choose between osteotomies and implants or could implants still be placed after I've recovered from osteotomies?

Doctor Answers 3

Midface implants

Hello and thank you for your question. It is possible to place malar implants after midface advancement.  I have performed this safely in patients.   The most important aspect is to find a surgeon you are comfortable with. I recommend that you seek consultation with a qualified board-certified plastic surgeon who can evaluate you in person.

Best wishes and good luck.

Richard G. Reish, M.D.
Harvard-trained plastic surgeon


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Midfacial advancement versus implants

while both will improve your anterior projection, only advancement surgery will help your breathing and dental issues (if present). Obviously osteotomies is much more invasive, so there should be some medical or dental reason to do so. Both should not be necessary in most cases but can be done together if needed. 

Richard W. Westreich, MD
Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Jaw corrective surgery and dental implants

You may certainly have a dental implant after an osteotomy procedure. During your diagnostic work up, the surgeon can predict the position of your jaws and relationship of your teeth and bite and determine the appropriate steps to correct the jaw position with an osteotomy and then replace missing teeth with dental implants in collaboration with your restorative dentist.

H. Ryan Kazemi, DMD
Bethesda Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
