I had a tt and belly button and muscle tightening - I'm really worried my cut looks like it's opening more. (photo)

Doctor Answers 4

TT and Muscle Tightening

Without knowing exactly how long it has been since your procedure it is hard to tell how well healing is progressing for you. 



If you find that you are concerned you may have an infection or other problem with your incision it would be good to visit your surgeon right away for an examination to make sure that healing is progressing well.


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews


I appreciate your question.


The best way to assess and give true advice would be an in-person exam.


Best of luck!

Dr. Schwartz

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

#RealSelf100Surgeon

#RealSelfCORESurgeon

TT cut opening up

I am sorry that you're having this wound issue. Some patients have wound issues after surgery. Not knowing your specifics (i.e. Are you diabetic or a smoker?), I couldn't give you a reason for you. You should be discussing your concerns with your surgeon. Based on the picture, it looks like your wound will need to be debrided by your surgeon. Good luck!

Mehdi K. Mazaheri, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
4.9 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Wound dehiscence

Dear, you had a wound dehiscence, in some cases may happen don't worry! You have to wait some days to heal.

Usually with dressing you'll heal without problems

in any case follow your doctor indications

dr. Graziano

Dario Graziano, MD
Italy Plastic Surgeon
